Table 1

Data Set

Variable (Units)Nonmissing ObservationsMeanStd. Dev.Min.Max.
Price (£s Jan. 2015)204,315227,651.1157,1651.9077,498,027
New204,3150.1040.3060.0001.000
Submitted190,7340.1460.3530.0001.000
Permitted189,2210.1310.3370.0001.000
Construction165,7690.0980.2970.0001.000
Operational204,2750.1010.3010.0001.000
Capacity (MW)204,3156.0426.4511.00069.8
North204,3150.4730.4990.0001.000
Distance (km)204,3150.7230.2080.0060.999
Detached204,3150.3300.47001
Semi204,3150.3030.45901
Terraced204,3150.2970.45701
Freehold204,3150.9080.28701
  • Note: We checked £1.907 (first row in the “Min.” column), and it appears to be legitimate. The next lowest minimum is nevertheless much larger. We also experimented with dropping the smallest and largest 1% of observations.