Table 1

Summary Statistics for Columbia

VariableFarmland Transferred to NonresidentsFarmland Stay Owned by Residentst-test/Total
MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.P(|T|>|t|)
Agricultural ratio before treatment0.17200.26540.14680.23940.4829
Hay ratio before treatment0.42910.28290.47400.28570.2896
Forest before treatment0.27420.27580.25090.25020.5336
Agricultural ratio change−0.00270.30190.09130.27720.0237**
Hay ratio change−0.13340.3235−0.20800.28400.0805*
Mismatch ratio change−0.09960.2744−0.15650.25860.1406
Forest ratio change0.14780.11720.13090.13460.3934
Vacant ratio change0.04860.06390.04240.06800.5349
Wetland ratio change−0.06500.1063−0.05880.11800.7196
Developed ratio change0.00470.02660.00220.05200.7426
Acreage82.9785.1674.3081.750.4766
Ln (total assessed value)11.781.32111.611.3210.3974
Ln (assessed land value)11.521.07211.321.1390.2316
Stream or pond in parcel0.46930.50420.39410.48910.3013
Divided by road0.02040.14290.08050.27220.1274
Close to primary road0.46940.50420.38420.48680.2405
Ln (distance to Hudson city)9.6570.57059.7640.55490.1958
Ln (average elevation)4.7230.59354.6210.59850.2481
Ln (elevation range)3.4570.80943.1281.0050.0262**
Annual precipitation41.871.02841.741.4660.5571
Erosion %0.44370.32010.37020.29830.0996*
Excess water %0.19220.18540.23300.24330.2512
Soil limit %0.32650.34020.36370.32390.4403
Prime farmland %0.62880.28370.64680.27790.6631
No. of observations49609658
  • * p < 0.1;

  • ** p < 0.05;

  • *** p < 0.01.