Table B5 Recycling: Marginal Effects of Selected Variables from the Ordered Probit Estimation
GlassPlasticAluminumPaperFood
ENVCNCRN_INDX
0%− 0.002 (0.005)− 0.014 (0.006)**− 0.035 (0.011)***− 0.004 (0.004)− 0.024 (0.012)*
25%− 0.002 (0.004)− 0.007 (0.003)**− 0.004 (0.001)***− 0.003 (0.003)0.001 (0.000)*
50%− 0.001 (0.002)− 0.004 (0.002)**− 0.001 (0.000)***− 0.003 (0.003)0.001 (0.001)*
75%− 0.001 (0.001)− 0.004 (0.002)**0.004 (0.001)***− 0.002 (0.002)0.004 (0.002)*
100%0.006 (0.012)0.027 (0.011)**0.036 (0.011)***0.012 (0.011)0.018 (0.009)*
ENVATTIT_INDX
0%− 0.019 (0.004)***− 0.012 (0.005)**− 0.037 (0.008)***− 0.004 (0.003)0.006 (0.010)
25%− 0.017 (0.003)***− 0.006 (0.002)**− 0.004 (0.001)***− 0.003 (0.002)0.000 (0.000)
50%− 0.007 (0.001)***− 0.003 (0.001)**− 0.001 (0.000)***− 0.002 (0.002)0.000 (0.001)
75%− 0.006 (0.001)***− 0.003 (0.001)**0.004 (0.001)***− 0.002 (0.001)− 0.001 (0.002)
100%0.048 (0.009)***0.023 (0.009)**0.038 (0.009)***0.010 (0.009)− 0.005 (0.007)
WSTCHRG_WEIGHT
0%− 0.034 (0.030)− 0.022 (0.051)− 0.142 (0.076)*− 0.036 (0.029)− 0.285 (0.094)***
25%− 0.035 (0.036)− 0.011 (0.029)− 0.028 (0.021)− 0.027 (0.025)− 0.012 (0.011)
50%− 0.016 (0.018)− 0.007 (0.018)− 0.012 (0.012)− 0.028 (0.029)− 0.003 (0.008)
75%− 0.019 (0.027)− 0.007 (0.018)0.001 (0.011)− 0.029 (0.041)0.023 (0.007)***
100%0.105 (0.111)0.043 (0.110)0.180 (0.120)0.120 (0.123)0.277 (0.119)**
WESTCHRG_VOL
0%− 0.059 (0.025)**− 0.062 (0.041)− 0.159 (0.079)**− 0.061 (0.023)***− 0.270 (0.102)***
25%− 0.063 (0.032)**− 0.035 (0.027)− 0.029 (0.020)− 0.048 (0.021)**− 0.007 (0.008)
50%− 0.031 (0.018)*− 0.022 (0.018)− 0.012 (0.011)− 0.052 (0.027)*0.002 (0.005)
75%− 0.040 (0.030)− 0.022 (0.018)0.004 (0.008)− 0.062 (0.046)0.029 (0.002)***
100%0.193 (0.105)*0.136 (0.105)0.197 (0.118)*0.222 (0.117)*0.246 (0.113)**
WESTCHRG_FREQ
0%− 0.042 (0.028)− 0.042 (0.045)− 0.138 (0.080)*− 0.039 (0.028)− 0.262 (0.099)***
25%− 0.044 (0.035)− 0.024 (0.028)− 0.026 (0.021)− 0.029 (0.024)− 0.009 (0.009)
50%− 0.021 (0.019)− 0.014 (0.019)− 0.011 (0.012)− 0.031 (0.029)0.000 (0.007)
75%− 0.025 (0.029)− 0.014 (0.019)0.003 (0.009)− 0.033 (0.041)0.025 (0.003)***
100%0.131 (0.111)0.089 (0.109)0.173 (0.122)0.132 (0.122)0.246 (0.117)**
RCYCLCOLDTD_X
0%− 0.089 (0.008)***− 0.163 (0.010)***− 0.376 (0.016)***− 0.109 (0.010)***− 0.348 (0.021)***
25%− 0.090 (0.009)***− 0.089 (0.006)***− 0.067 (0.005)***− 0.069 (0.006)***0.002 (0.001)**
50%− 0.043 (0.005)***− 0.055 (0.004)***− 0.031 (0.003)***− 0.066 (0.006)***0.012 (0.001)***
75%− 0.053 (0.007)***− 0.055 (0.004)***− 0.002 (0.004)− 0.047 (0.005)***0.053 (0.004)***
100%0.275 (0.027)***0.351 (0.023)***0.475 (0.023)***0.291 (0.023)***0.281 (0.018)***
RCYCLCOLDOF_X
0%− 0.070 (0.008)***− 0.105 (0.009)***− 0.277 (0.016)***− 0.067 (0.008)***− 0.236 (0.017)***
25%− 0.058 (0.006)***− 0.054 (0.005)***− 0.034 (0.003)***− 0.044 (0.005)***0.001 (0.001)
50%− 0.023 (0.003)***− 0.030 (0.003)***− 0.009 (0.001)***− 0.043 (0.005)***0.008 (0.001)***
75%− 0.017 (0.002)***− 0.030 (0.003)***0.027 (0.003)***− 0.030 (0.004)***0.036 (0.003)***
100%0.168 (0.018)***0.205 (0.018)***0.293 (0.017)***0.185 (0.021)***0.192 (0.015)***
RCYCLCOLRFD_X
0%− 0.032 (0.006)***− 0.119 (0.007)***− 0.193 (0.015)***− 0.028 (0.010)***− 0.148 (0.046)***
25%− 0.031 (0.006)***− 0.074 (0.005)***− 0.041 (0.005)***− 0.021 (0.008)**− 0.002 (0.002)
50%− 0.014 (0.003)***− 0.049 (0.004)***− 0.020 (0.003)***− 0.021 (0.009)**0.003 (0.001)***
75%− 0.014 (0.003)***− 0.049 (0.004)***− 0.005 (0.004)− 0.020 (0.011)*0.020 (0.004)***
100%0.091 (0.017)***0.292 (0.020)***0.260 (0.028)***0.091 (0.039)**0.126 (0.045)***
RCYCLCOLBBK_X
0%− 0.015 (0.011)− 0.042 (0.015)***− 0.143 (0.027)***− 0.023 (0.011)**− 0.233 (0.038)***
25%− 0.014 (0.011)− 0.024 (0.010)**− 0.028 (0.008)***− 0.016 (0.009)*− 0.007 (0.003)**
50%− 0.006 (0.005)− 0.014 (0.006)**− 0.012 (0.005)***− 0.017 (0.009)*0.000 (0.002)
75%− 0.006 (0.006)− 0.014 (0.006)**0.001 (0.004)− 0.015 (0.010)0.024 (0.002)***
100%0.042 (0.034)0.090 (0.037)**0.182 (0.043)***0.071 (0.039)*0.216 (0.043)***
MTVRCYLDUTY_LRKT
0%− 0.020 (0.004)***− 0.023 (0.006)***− 0.030 (0.010)***− 0.022 (0.004)***− 0.029 (0.012)**
25%− 0.017 (0.004)***− 0.011 (0.003)***− 0.004 (0.001)***− 0.015 (0.003)***0.001 (0.000)**
50%− 0.007 (0.002)***− 0.006 (0.002)***− 0.001 (0.000)**− 0.014 (0.002)***0.002 (0.001)**
75%− 0.006 (0.001)***− 0.006 (0.002)***0.003 (0.001)***− 0.009 (0.002)***0.005 (0.002)**
100%0.050 (0.011)***0.042 (0.011)***0.031 (0.011)***0.061 (0.010)***0.021 (0.009)**
MTVRCYLRESP_LRKT
0%0.004 (0.003)− 0.002 (0.004)0.009 (0.007)0.002 (0.003)0.014 (0.008)*
25%0.004 (0.003)− 0.001 (0.002)0.001 (0.001)0.001 (0.002)0.000 (0.000)*
50%0.002 (0.001)− 0.001 (0.001)0.000 (0.000)0.001 (0.002)− 0.001 (0.000)*
75%0.001 (0.001)− 0.001 (0.001)− 0.001 (0.001)0.001 (0.001)− 0.002 (0.001)*
100%− 0.011 (0.007)0.004 (0.007)− 0.010 (0.007)− 0.004 (0.007)− 0.010 (0.006)*
MTVRCYLMAND
0%− 0.051 (0.014)***− 0.041 (0.016)**− 0.031 (0.026)− 0.031 (0.012)**− 0.004 (0.031)
25%− 0.039 (0.009)***− 0.018 (0.007)***− 0.003 (0.002)− 0.019 (0.007)***0.000 (0.001)
50%− 0.014 (0.003)***− 0.009 (0.003)***− 0.001 (0.000)− 0.017 (0.006)***0.000 (0.002)
75%− 0.007 (0.001)***− 0.009 (0.003)***0.004 (0.004)− 0.007 (0.001)***0.001 (0.006)
100%0.110 (0.026)***0.070 (0.025)***0.030 (0.025)0.073 (0.025)***0.003 (0.023)
MTVRCYLMAND_LRKT
0%0.010 (0.003)***0.007 (0.004)*− 0.003 (0.006)0.003 (0.002)− 0.032 (0.007)***
25%0.009 (0.002)***0.003 (0.002)*− 0.000 (0.001)0.002 (0.002)0.001 (0.000)***
50%0.004 (0.001)***0.002 (0.001)*− 0.000 (0.000)− 0.020 (0.017)0.002 (0.000)***
75%0.003 (0.001)***0.001 (0.000)*0.000 (0.001)0.001 (0.001)0.006 (0.001)***
100%− 0.025 (0.007)***− 0.013 (0.007)*0.003 (0.007)− 0.008 (0.007)0.023 (0.005)***