Table 1

Survey Respondent and Property Characteristics

VariableAverageStandard DeviationMinimumMaximumACS Data
Age (years)52.0815.86229735.19
Household size2.571.391112.76
Female0.51720.5004010.4949
Bachelor’s degree or higher0.54490.4986010.1308
White0.81960.3850010.6373
Asian0.05570.2297010.1714
Black or African American0.01060.1025010.0569
American Indian or Alaska Native0.01330.1145010.0133
From multiple races0.02390.1528010.0548
From other race0.01060.1026010.0561
Prefer not to answer0.06630.249101—
Hispanic or Latino0.04760.2132010.1639
Income ($)72,13942,68615,000250,00047,647
Employed full time0.53970.4991010.2964
Year house built195828.6919032017—
Lot square footage8,3826,52746864,051—
Building square footage1,370.18552.415283,548—
Total assessed value ($)280,01272,418159,190807,250—
Euclidean distance to Johnson Creek (ft.)4,0782,42130410,948—