Table 1

Summary Statistics of Key Variables Used in Analysis

VariableObservation CountsMeanSDMin.Max.
Advisory1,645,7240.560.5001
Visits1,645,7241.8122.890.006347.00
Travel distance1,645,53249.7745.250.12304.17
Travel time1,645,7241.451.630.007.79
Gas cost (cents)1,645,72411.051.029.5312.33
Maintenance (cents)1,645,7249.550.009.559.55
Depreciation (cents)1,645,72422.230.0022.2322.23
Travel costs ($)1,645,72481.0094.930.02751.86
Observed share1,645,7240.000470.005460.000000.94325
Bayes share1,645,7240.000460.005431.63e-170.94159
  • Note: The dataset includes 7,545 CBG origins, 1,605 water-based recreational sites, and four quarters (2019). The advisory variable is a binary indicator if a site under a fish consumption advisory. Visits measure the number of recreational trips from a CBG to a site in a given quarter. Travel distance (in miles) and travel time (in hours) capture the cost of accessing a site. Observed share refers to the proportion of total visits to a given site from a CBG in a year-quarter, while Bayesian-adjusted share corrects for zero-visit sites using an empirical Bayes adjustment.